Country Week

2019 Country Week Teams

Congratulations to the GPV Womens’ Team for winning Div 1 of Country Week.  The team had a depth of talent and many combined years of experience but on this occasion it was one of our younger members that fought back from 4 down to halve her match and give our team the much needed half point.  Gracie Larson, from Rosebud Country Club, showed determination, maturity and talent beyond her years to turn the match around.  

Also, congratulations to the GPV Mens’ Team for coming 3rd in the Shield against very strong competition in their division. 

Thank you to Anne Felgate and Darren Cope, Captains of the Womens & Mens teams respectively, and their assistants for all their hard work organising and co-ordininating the teams and support throughout the event.  Finally, thank you to the caddies who were there for the teams over the past 3 days.  Their assistance and experience is very much appreciated.

     

2019 Mens Team:  Matthew Lever, Tom Steward, David Dorning, Benjamin Croker, Jack Harrison, Jason Johnson and Joel Simons.  Captain:  Darren Cope

2019 Womens Team:  Sue Wooster, Kim Kennedy, Monica Marchesani, Jenny Jeffreys, Gracie Larsen, Suzanne Van Strien & Vanessa Elders.  Captain:  Anne Felgate

For full results and draw click on the link below.  

Click Here:  Womens’ Results

Click Here:  Mens’ Results

Click Here:  Draw

← Back to previous page

2018 Country Week Teams

Both our GPV women’s and men’s CWTs competed strongly against the teams from other Districts. The results were similar to 2017 with our women’s team runners-up to North Eastern who had beaten them 4-3 on Tuesday, and the men also runners-up though undefeated, to Goulburn Murray with whom they drew 3.5-3.5 on Tuesday.   The matches were played at Southern GC on Monday 1 Woodlands on Tuesday 2 and Huntingdale on Wednesday 3 October.

Congratulations to our  teams: Women: Laura Griffin, Cardinia Beaconhills; Kim Kennedy, Warburton; Monica Marchesani, The National; Jenny Jeffreys, Portsea; Sue Semmens, Moonah Links; Molly McLean, Rosebud; Chrissy Skinner, Sorrento; Gracie Larson, Rosebud; Meredith Nursey, Warburton; Vanessa Elders, Rosebud. Ann Felgate from Cardinia Beaconhills is the team manager.

Men: David Dorning, The National; Matthew Lever, The National; David Flood, The Dunes; Jason Johnson, The National; Paul Mills, Rosebud; Ben Croker, Moonah Links; Tom Limon, The National; Charlie Robbins, Portsea. Manager – Darren Cope from Moonah Links.

Full results are posted on the Golf Victoria website – see:  www.golfvic.org.au/countryweek

2017 Teams

 
GPV Women’s Team              GPV Men’s Team
Jenny Jeffreys (Portsea) – Captain   David Dorning (The Dunes) – Captain 
Montana Strauss (The National)   Anthony Marchesani (The National)
Ashleigh Hall (Cardinia Beaconhills)   Peter O’Dwyer (The National)
Keeley Marx (Portsea)   Ryan Fuller (Cardinia Beaconhills)
Sue Semmens (Moonah Links)   Charlie Robbins (Portsea)
Chrissy Skinner (Sorrento)   Graeme Quinlan (Mornington)
Monica Marchesani (The National)   Tom Steward (The Dunes)
Kim Hastie (Portsea)   Ben Croker (Moonah Links)
Ginny Reid (Sorrento)   Matt Lever (Moonah Links)
Vanessa Elders (Rosebud)    

Event Information

Results

Draw & Conditions – Mens

Draw & Conditions – Womens

Photo Gallery 

Click here for GPV photo gallery, and for full Golf Victoria gallery please click here.